Lavender
Click to enlarge
Price: $5.99
Product ID : lavender
E-mail to a friend

Purchase

Description

Lavender 40/42 (Standardized) – This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized.  For this reason some aromatherapists regard this oil as something that is not considered 'therapeutic grade" or "pure grade" since it is does not come directly from the plant in this form.  Instead this oil is standardized in a lab to ensure consistency in smell. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.

Lavender essential oil can be used by adding a few drops to the bath, mixing it into lotion or massage products, or applying it directly to the scalp or massaging in a carrier into the joints. It can also mix well with many other oils, from pine and sage to cedarwood and nutmeg.

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither SoyL Scents or it's Affiliate business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs.

Product Reviews

Login or Register to write the first review.

Products You May Like

Eucalyptus -
$4.99
Tea Tree -
$6.99
Clove Bud -
$4.50
Wintergreen -
$5.99
Peppermint -
$6.99
Lemongrass -
$6.99